☰ MENU

Soroptimist Jet Set Spelling Bee 2018

Soroptimist Jet Set Spelling Bee 2018
Posted on 06/11/2018
Soroptimist Jet Set Spelling Bee 2018The 2018 Spelling Bee, sponsored by the Soroptimist Jet Set and the Friends of the Library, was held June 1 at Vern Burton.

The grades 4 - 6 competition began promptly at 9:00 a.m., followed by grades 7 – 8.  Parents and alternates were in attendance in the audience.

The Houghton-Mifflin Spelling Bee Wordlist was used for the event.

In the grades 4 – 6 competition, Dry Creek sixth grader Mikayla DeCou took first place and Jefferson fifth grader Cami Bohman took second place. They each received a Bee Trophy and a gift bag.

In advance of the spelling bee, each 4-6 participating classroom selected one winner and one alternate after a classroom spelldown. Each classroom winner received a BEE certificate.  First place class winners were the Bee participants.  Alternates were invited to attend and would have filled in if the winner was not available.

In grades 7-8 competition, seventh grader Jasmine Jackson took first place, and eighth grader Mary Bulus-Steed took second place.  Both are students at Queen of Angels.

The winning words for grades 4 – 6 was instance, and for grades 7 – 8 was silhouette.  Some misspelled words included describe, inquiry, spinach, apprentice, amateur, electrician, calendar, maneuver, parallel, efficient, chronic, merchandise, difference, disagreement, irresistible and fragrant.

Participants in grades 4 – 6 were:

Dry Creek Elementary
Finalists:  Robert Ramsey, Peyton Tinoco-Watson, Roger Wheeler, Layla White, Elijah Dachs, Mikayla DeCou and Gryphon Shields.  
Alternates: Robert White, Roman Antioquia, Erick Matson, Ian Davis, Raysean Langedahl, Paige Mason and Preston Cook.

Franklin Elementary
Finalist: Andrew Corson
Alternate: Trae Hannan

Hamilton Elementary
Finalists: Allyssa Thayer, Reid Schmidt, Olivia Maeder, Carter Gundersen, Kylie Brandt, Dominic Reader and Jude Wallace.
Alternates:  Willow Harvey, Maya Bennet, Ava Bennett, Raeah Kibe, Cadence Corning, Cayden Fletcher and Trevor Lindsay.

Jefferson Elementary
Finalists: Carsen Horton, Payton Hines, Shayla Partridge, Cami Bohman, Lilly Kalco and Jackson Krause.
Alternates:  Kaleb Myers, Kelton Rigby, Julia Raupp, Lexie Smith, Dallas Dunning and Lane Wilson.

Roosevelt Elementary
Finalists:  Grace Burkhardt, Michael Tupper, Antonio Cenzia, Ewan Mordecai-Smith, Liam McBride, Malachi Newitt, Brazen Harris, Ashton Thomas, Natalie Robinson and Brodey Jacobs.
Alternates: Cole Beeman, Owen Riffle, Aaron Hollingsworth, Abby Riffle, Lorelei Hines, Isabelle Pecoraro, Nathan Basden and Aldan McCormick.

Queen of Angels
Finalists:  William Ruddell, Kason Pittman and Zoey Howe.
Alternates:  Lawrence Menes, Cyrus Campbell and Joey Kang.

Olympic Christian School
Finalists:  Matthew Miller, Abby Jones and Vienna Shamp.

Participants in grades 7 – 8 were:

Queen of Angels
Finalists:  Rafael Flores and Jasmine Jackson.
Alternates:  Mary Bulus-Steed and Anna Petty.

Soroptimist Spelling Bee

Photos:

Soroptimist Spelling Bee winners 4 – 6 (photo by Patsene Dashiell/Port Angeles School District) In the grades 4 – 6 competition, Dry Creek sixth grader Mikayla DeCou (left) took first place and Jefferson fifth grader Cami Bohman took second place. Standing with the girls is Soroptimist Marsha Robin.

Soroptimist Spelling Bee winners 7, 8 (photo by Patty Rosand, Soroptimist Jet Set) In grades 7-8 competition, seventh grader Jasmine Jackson (left) took first place, and eighth grader Mary Bulus-Steed took second place.  Both are students at Queen of Angels.

For additional assistance, please contact:

M. Patsene Dashiell
Communications & Community Relations Coordinator
pdashiell@portangelesschools.org
Ph: 360-565-3703
Port Angeles School District
Central Services – 216 East 4th Street
“Like” us on Facebook to receive updates!